Honours And Awards

Affiliated to

EasiRockIts VX Club

...possibly the most successful VX Club in the world!

Easi have their own club awards which are presented each July however external bodies are now starting to recognise Easi's achievements.

Below you'll find

(a) past Easi award winners

(b) titles won by Easi teams

(c) External awards

Easi Awards

Titles

External Awards

2017

Players' Player of the Year: Becca Fram

Player of the Year: Matthew Leyshon

Most Improved Player: Patrick Cavanagh

Coaches' Special Award for Commitment: Ellie Bowman

Junior Player of the Year: Henry Pittham

Most Improved Junior Player: Thomas Chadderton

Coaches' Special Junior Award for Commitment: Jake Hewison

Hildreth Trophy: Martha Bell

Teesside Trophies Platter for Services to the Club: Matty Carr

Most Promising Newcomer: Toby Helferrich

2017

V2 Junior National ChampionL Henry Pittham

V2 Youth National Champion: Matthew Leyshon

V2 Masters National Champion: Paul Hildreth

HellCats, Regional Division 2 Champions

V2 Youth World Champion: Matthew Leyshon

V2 Masters World Champion: Paul Hildreth

2017

2016

Players' Player of the Year: Clarice Bruin

Player of the Year: Matthew Leyshon

Most Improved Player: Tom Fleming

Coaches' Special Award for Commitment: Clarice Bruin

Junior Player of the Year: Jonah Giles

Most Improved Junior Player: Joel Pearce

Coaches' Special Junior Award for Commitment: Louis Bell

Hildreth Trophy: Ellie Bowman

Teesside Trophies Platter for Services to the Club: Nicola Stojkovic

Most Promising Newcomer: Lee Cottrell

2016

V2 Youth National Champion: Matthew Leyshon

V2 Masters National Champion: Paul Hildreth

National Knockout Junior Player of the Tournament: Miles Cottrell

National Knockout Cornerstones Award: Jonah Giles

V2 Masters World Champion: Paul Hildreth

 

2015

Players' Player of the Year: Matty Carr

Player of the Year: Matthew Leyshon

Most Improved Player: Georgia Stojkovic

Coaches' Special Award for Commitment: Tom Fleming

Junior Player of the Year: Hannah Smith

Most Improved Junior Player: Miles Cottrell

Coaches' Special Junior Award for Commitment: David Leyshon

Hildreth Trophy: Caitlin Seivewright

Teesside Trophies Platter for Services to the Club: Claire Smith

Most Promising Newcomer: Becca Fram

2015

UK Club Champions: HellCats

V2 Junior National Champion: Hannah Smith

V2 Masters' World Champion: Paul Hildreth

2015

Charlie Ford - shortlisted in Active York Sports Awards in Student Sportsperson of the Year category

2014

Players' Player of the Year: Sam Williams

Player of the Year: Matty Carr

Most Improved Player: Charlotte Swan

Coaches' Special Award for Commitment: Sam Medley

Junior Player of the Year: Archie Bell

Most Improved Junior Player: Georgia Stojkovic

Coaches' Special Junior Award for Commitment: Jake Hewison

Hildreth Trophy: Adam Lloyd

Teesside Trophies Platter for Services to the Club: Clarice Bruin

Most Promising Newcomer: Hannah Smith

 

 

2014

Div 2 Champions: HellFighters

V2 Masters' World Champion: Paul Hildreth

2014

Hannah Smith runner-up as Junior Sportswoman of the Year in the Hambleton District Council Sports Awards

2013

Players' Player of the Year: Karen Bruin

Player of the Year: Theo Bentley

Most Improved Player: Leo Walker

Coaches' Special Award for Commitment: Sam Raper/Charlotte Swan

Junior Player of the Year: Rob Leyshon

Most Improved Junior Player: Henry Pittham

Coaches' Special Junior Award for Commitment: David Leyshon

Hildreth Trophy: Charlie Ford

Teesside Trophies Platter for Services to the Club: Léna Fowles

Most Promising Newcomer: Elliott Hockenhull

 

 

2013

Div 2 Champions: HellDivers

National Knockout Runners-up: HellFighters

2013

Minster FM Local Heroes Award, Team of the Year winners: HellCats

Hambleton District Council, Club of the Year, runner-up: Easi-RockIts

Hambleton District Council, Coach of the Year, runner-up: Paul Hildreth

2012

Players' Player of the Year: Liam Leckenby

Player of the Year: James Ashbridge

Most Improved Player: Sam Hockenhull

Coaches' Special Award for Commitment: Karen Bruin

Junior Player of the Year: Sam Williams/Tom Williams

Most Improved Junior Player: Tom Rowe

Coaches' Special Junior Award for Commitment: Will Harland-Knight

Hildreth Trophy: Charlotte Swan

Teesside Trophies Platter for Services to the Club: Léna Fowles

Most Promising Newcomer: Theo Bentley

2012

Regional Champions - HellCats

National Champions - HellCats

National Knockout winners - HellCats

UK Club Champions - HellCats

 

2011

Players' Player of the Year: Sara Cooper

Player of the Year: Sara Cooper

Most Improved Player: Léna Fowles

Coaches' Special Award for Commitment:Sam Raper

Junior Player of the Year: Charlie Ford/Henry Wilson

Most Improved Junior Player: Jack Peel

Coaches' Special Junior Award for Commitment: Freddy Webster/Alex Wenman

Hildreth Trophy: Chris Vernon Rees

Teesside Trophies Platter for Services to the Club: Karen Bruin

Most Promising Newcomer: James Ashbridge

 

2011

Minster FM Local Heroes Award, Local Sporting Hero, runner-up: Paul Hildreth

2010

Players' Player of the Year: Jonathon Cooper

Player of the Year: Callum Abbiss

Most Improved Player: Luke Turnbull

Coaches' Special Award for Commitment: Marcus Exelby

Junior Player of the Year: Alex Cooper

Most Improved Junior Player: Sam Bastow

Coaches' Special Junior Award for Commitment: George Plant

Hildreth Trophy: Ellena Cressey

Teesside Trophies Platter for Services to the Club: Lori Ford

Most Promising Newcomer: Liam Leckenby

 

 

2009

Players' Player of the Year: Adam Rawcliffe

Player of the Year: Callum Watt

Most Improved Player: Ryan Jackson

Coaches' Special Award for Commitment: Jonathon Cooper

Junior Player of the Year: Henry Wilson

Most Improved Junior Player: Ruaraidh Britton

Coaches' Special Junior Award for Commitment: Charlie Ford

Hildreth Trophy: Sara Cooper

Teesside Trophies Platter for Services to the Club: Tom Hildreth

Most Promising Newcomer: Callum Abbiss

 

 

2008

Players' Player of the Year: Jonathon Cooper

Player of the Year: Adam Rawcliffe

Most Improved Player: James Nelson

Coaches' Special Award for Commitment: Chloe Mitchell

Hildreth Trophy: Callum Watt

Teesside Trophies Platter for Services to the Club: Lucie Everard